Privacy Policy

Contact details

Exploristics Limited is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

Our Data Protection Officer is Dr Frances Denny.

Our contact details are as follows:

T: 0044 (0) 28 9600 1996

E: compliance@exploristics.com

P: 24 Linenhall Street, Floor 4, Belfast, BT2 8BG

For general enquiries please use our Contact page.

Enquiries

We collect this information so we can process your enquiry and send it to the right person within Exploristics to follow-up.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

The WordPress plugin, Contact Forms 7 is used to collect the data of people who enter an enquiry on our Contact page. We collect this data to help us understand more about the people requesting our assistance and nature of the queries raised. The data is used to manage, provide an audit trail, and monitor the success of our interactions and relationships with individuals, organisations and wider industry.

Our website is administered and hosted by third parties. None of these organisations has direct access to the data collected.

Data collected via our Contact page is logged onto our CRM system, Hubspot where contact information is reviewed annually. In the instance that where there has been no contact with a person or company for more than 2 years, the data will be removed. You can also send a request by email to the above address to remove your company or personal data.

Newsletter

We collect this information so that we can send you our quarterly newsletter and track your subscription status.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We use our CRM system, Hubspot to collect the data of people wanting to join our mailing list. We use this data so we can inform members of our work and partnership opportunities. We send subscribers our quarterly newsletter, and press releases. Every email we send will include a link to unsubscribe, and annually request whether they wish to stay opted-in.

We process the information collected to attain metrics, for example email opening and number clicks to inform us as to our subscribers interests so that we can improve our communications.

Online Survey

We collect this information to:

  • Evaluate marketplace needs and trends
  • Understand our impact

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We use Contact Forms 7 to collect survey data. No personal data is collected during the stage of survey completion. The data collected is for research purposes only.

KerusCloud

  1. The policy 

This policy sets out what data may be collected from you when you use KerusCloud and how that data might be used by us. 

By using KerusCloud, you are agreeing that we may collect the data referred to in this policy and use it in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms set out in this policy, you mustn’t use KerusCloud.

If you are concerned about whether or not we hold your data, or if you don’t want us to use any Personal Data which you think we might hold about you, please let us know by emailing us at the address below.

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us by post at the above address or by email to compliance@exploristics.com.

  1. What do the defined terms mean in this policy?

 Anywhere you see these words with capitalised letters in this policy they will have these meanings:-

“Data Subject” means the individual who the Personal Data is about;

DPA” means the Data Protection Act 2018 as it may be amended from time to time;

Personal Data” means data by which an individual can be identified, and includes sensitive personal data as such term is defined in the DPA;

Throughout this policy, any reference to a particular law is a reference to it as it is in force for the time being, taking account of any amendment, extension, application or re-enactment and includes any subordinate legislation for the time being in force made under it; words in the singular include the plural and in the plural include the singular; and references to “including” and “include(s)” shall be deemed to mean respectively, “including without limitation” and “include(s) without limitation”. 

  1. What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data, some of which may include Personal Data:

  1. CUSTOMER DATA: any information we receive from you when you purchase our services: which may include your name and contact details and any other details we need to set up an account for you and other users associated with your account;
  2. details of your use or interaction with KerusCloud. This may include: 
    1. TRAFFIC DATA: which may identify your movements online; 
    2. TRANSACTIONAL DATA: which could identify which services you purchase from us from time to time; and
    3. TRIAL DATA: which is any data which you might enter into KerusCloud for research planning, development and/or analysis purposes. The Trial Data may include Personal Data relating to you or other people.
  1. How will we use any of the trial data we collect?

We understand the importance of your Trial Data to your business. We do not make any use of your Trial Data for our business purposes, nor do we allow anyone else to do so. We will access your Trial Data solely for the purpose of providing the services which we have agreed to provide, to you.

In some circumstances, for example, if we engage a third party to help us store the data we hold, or if we sell our business, we may need to transfer the Trial Data to someone else. An exhaustive list of the circumstances when we might need to do this is set out below. If we do transfer your Trial Data, we will notify the recipient of the extent of the authority we have from you to use it.

  1. How will we use any data which we collect about our customers and their use of KerusCloud?

We may use the data (including Personal Data) which we hold about you in the following ways:

  1. to provide our services;
  2. for the purposes of resolving any disputes which may arise in respect of the provision of our services;
  3. to ensure that our services are presented in the most effective manner for you;
  4. for research purposes (including data mining), provided that any such data will be anonymised before it is used for these purposes; and
  5. to notify you about changes to our services;
  6. to provide you with notice about the services you have purchased from us (including renewal notifications).

In addition to the above, and if you have agreed that we can, we may contact you from time to time to provide you with information about other services which we provide. If we do so, we will always give you the option to opt out from receiving any further communications of that nature.

  1. Will the data we collect be disclosed to anyone else?

We will never disclose any Personal Data which we collect from KerusCloud to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly consented to it. 

We may disclose the data which we collect (including Trial Data) to third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. to our licensors, employees and third parties (“data processors”) who are contracted to provide services to us to assist us in the provision of KerusCloud. Any employees and/or data processors contracted by us will be subject to strict contractual requirements only to use the data in accordance with our privacy policy. 
  2. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. We will never sell Personal Data as a sole asset; and/or
  3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share collected data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements with you or to protect the operation of our website, or the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 
  1. What security procedures do we have in place?

It is our policy to ensure that all Personal Data and Trial Data held by us is handled correctly and appropriately according to the nature of the information, the risk associated with mishandling the data, including the damage that could be caused to an individual as a result of loss, corruption and/or accidental disclosure of any such data, and in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.

We undertake regular security and risk reviews and we monitor all of the controls that we have in place to ensure the security, accuracy and integrity of the Personal Data we hold. We also endeavour to ensure that any Personal Data and Trial Data held by us is only accessed by authorised personnel for a legitimate purpose (in accordance with our privacy policy). 

We have a set of formal procedures that must be adhered to within our organisation to ensure that security standards are maintained and that data privacy is respected.

Recruitment

Application

The information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application. It will be held securely by us. We will use the contact details you’ve provided to contact you regarding the progress of your application. All other information is used to assess your suitability to the role for which you’ve applied. 

In compliance with Fair Employment & Treatment (NI) Order 1998, during the application process we will request that you complete and submit a Fair Employment Questionnaire. You are not obliged to complete the form and you will not suffer any penalty if you choose not to do so. The information we collect will be used by us to prepare and submit a monitoring return to the Equality Commission of Northern Ireland, but your identity will be kept anonymous. 

All of the above applies whether you apply for a role either directly through our website Careers page, or through a recruitment agency. We would encourage you to read the privacy policies of the recruitment agency you apply to before engaging their services.

Record Keeping

All information in relation to applications will be retained for 12 months from the closing date of the recruitment campaign at which point your information will be destroyed.

Speculative Applications

We invite applicants who feel they have the skillsets we typically require (posted on our careers section of our website) to submit their CV. When an opportunity arises we will contact applicants to invite them to apply. Speculative applications are only treated as applications when an application has been received that quotes a job reference number. Speculative applications will be held for 12 months from when we receive them.

Queries

If you have any queries about decisions made about your application, about the recruitment process or how we handle your information please contact us at compliance@exploristics.com.

Offer of Employment

If we make an offer of employment we will ask you for information necessary to complete pre-employment checks to ensure that our staff have the right to work in the UK, and to also seek references.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of  your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents so that we can take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents so that we can take copies.
  • References – you will be asked to provide contact details of 2 references.
  • Bank details – for the processing of salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so that we know who to contact in case of an emergency at work.

Data Protection Rights

Where do we store the personal data we collect?

Our policy is to store any Personal Data collected in connection with customers from the EU entirely within the EU. However, from time to time, we may need to transfer Personal Data outside the EU for internal business purposes or to help us provide you with our services. Our policy may also be subject to change in the event that the UK leaves the EU and/or the EEA.

By submitting any data to us and/or by using KerusCloud, you agree that we may transfer and/or store any such data outside the EU and EEA.

Wherever we store your data, we will always take steps to ensure that it is protected to a high standard. However, it is important to highlight the fact that some territories outside the EEA may have laws which offer lower levels of protection than in the UK . 

What rights do you have in respect of any personal data which we hold about you?

You have the right to ask us not to process Personal Data about you for marketing purposes. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please notify us by emailing us at compliance@exploristics.com

A Data Subject has the right to access the information which we hold about them. The Data Subject’s right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA, and the Data Subject can contact us at our registered address given above. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing the Data Subject with details of the information we hold about them. We may need to request further information and identification to help us comply with any such request.

A Data Subject also has the right to ensure that we hold correct and up-to-date information. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us at our registered address. We may need to ask you for further information and identification to help us to comply with this request.

You can read more about your rights on the ICO website.

Sharing of information

We collect and control all data. We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice only covers Exploristics Limited. If you visit those websites for which we provide links, we encourage you to read those separate privacy notices. 

Complaints

When it comes to the processing of your personal information, we work to high standards. If you have any queries or concerns, please email at compliance@exploristics.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a compliant about the way we process your personal information to the ICO.

Emails

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email services does not support SSL, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We also monitor emails sent to us, including file attachments for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. 

Visiting our Website

Anonymous visitor tracking

When someone visits Exploristics.com a third-party service, Google Analytics, places a cookie on their computer and collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identifies of those visiting our website.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to make improvements to the site. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What are your rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

Visiting our Office

Our purpose for collecting this information is to:

  • Meet our obligations under health and safety legislation
  • Ensure our office is secure

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We use a third-party service, Think People to collect the personally identifiable data of people who want to visit our office. We collect this data in order to fulfil our health and safety and security obligations. We use this data so our management team know who is visiting us, and so we have a record of who visited us and the times dates they did so.

Privacy Policy Review

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so we would recommend that you review our policy before providing us with any Personal Data.